Privacy Policy

Why it’s safe

SMS Central promises to all of our clients and business partners that any and all information stored within the SMS Central infrastructure is secure and handled in accordance with all relevant acts. We understand and appreciate that you trust us to handle your information in the same way that we trust our suppliers to handle ours, and with this trust comes great responsibility. We take this extremely seriously!

Yours sincerely,

David Freeland
CEO, SMS Central

Changes and updates

This policy was last updated on March 2014. Changes were made to reflect the Australian Privacy Act. Changes or additions include:

  • The fact that we might use Your information for customer support services & maintenance
  • The fact that we store personal information about individuals that our customers collect and forward to us/ upload to our System.
  • More info on cookies and the ones we use (their fancy name is ‘session cookies’)
  • What and when we send information overseas
  • More details on how You can access your data
  • More ways in which You can opt out of our marketing communications
  • Ways in which You can complain about the way we handle Your personal information.

 

Our Privacy Policy

What is personal information

The term “personal information” refers to any information from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained. It includes information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable includes “sensitive information” which includes health information.

What information do we collect and hold?

As our service includes sending, on behalf of our customers, messages to individuals, in the course of conducting our business we collect and hold much personal information about individuals. Below is a list of the personal information we typically collect and hold from our customers about themselves, which we use to help us deliver the personalised Service we know you enjoy from us.

  1. Name and contact details (email address, postal address, telephone and fax numbers
  2. Credit card details (credit card number, expiry date, CSV number, and the name on the card).

We also collect and hold store information that our customers collect from their own customers, staff, or any other contacts they might have in their Contact List in our application (my.smscentral.com.au). This is an example of the type of personal information we collect about individuals through our customers:

  • Mobile numbers
  • Names
  • Other contact details, like email addresses
  • Dates of birth
  • Gender

…and how do we collect it?

  1. Via our website (www.smscentral.com.au)
  2. Conversations over the phone
  3. Faxes You send to our office
  4. Email conversations with our team (*@smscentral.com.au)
  5. Traditional snail mail (51 Victoria Crescent, Abbotsford 3067, Victoria)

Customers may upload personal information in a number of ways to our System, including the following:

  1. by uploading a spreadsheet of individuals’ contact details
  2. via API integration with our online platform.
  3. through manual data entry

Why do we collect personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our core business, including the transmission of messages to individuals. Without certain information it would not be possible to perform these services.

We collect personal information for the purposes of advising our customers about new products and services, where they have consented to this. We also collect personal information for billing and transactional purposes.

Let’s chat a bit about cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on Your computer when You visit most websites. They are used by websites to tailor information and marketing messages to better suit your needs, as well as to store login or personal information for your convenience.

When You visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on Your computer or mobile device by our server.

Like most web site providers, we use cookies to generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify You. We do not link this information back to Your identity or other information that You have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies You inside cookies.

We also use a ‘session cookie’ to remember Your login for You and what You've put in the ‘shopping basket’ (when You purchase credits). These we deem necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionalities on the site will be broken.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if You do not wish to receive cookies You may set Your browser to either inform You as to whether You wish to accept or refuse cookies. However, please note that refusing cookies may mean certain parts of our website, particularly those requiring a login, may not be available.

Although SMS Central owns the software, code, databases and all rights to the SMS Central applications, You retain all rights to Your data. (What’s ours is ours and what’s Yours is Yours).

How do we use and disclose personal information

We use certain personal information (particularly contact information) for the purpose of transmitting messages to recipients, as requested by our customers. If you as a customer provide any personal information relating to individuals to us for these purposes, you must only do so where you have the necessary consents and rights to do so.

We use personal information to perform authorised financial transactions with our customers. We also use personal information in circumstances where the individual concerned would reasonably expect, including where necessary to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services.

We may also be required to transmit or share personal information with our third party IT providers who provide us with infrastructure and services required to operate and maintain our service. This may require that personal information be transferred from its current location to the offices and servers of SMS Central and the authorised third parties referred to in this document.

We may use the personal information and other information we collect about use of the Service to improve the quality of the Service we provide. We may also use it to provide customer support and maintenance, to ensure the integrity of the data that we collect and hold and to market our Services to current or prospective customers, where they have consented to this.

We may also disclose personal information if:

  1. The individual has consented to the disclosure
  2. It is essential in order for a third party to provide Services to us (eg. credit card merchant)
  3. We are required by a law enforcement agency, government agency, court or external advisor; and
  4. SMS Central is permitted by law or in the interest of public safety

Security of your information

SMS Central will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications and disclosure. We have purpose- built all of our applications and internal management systems with the aim of preventing any of your information from being accessed or disclosed by any unauthorised means. The measures we take include internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintaining technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

As hard as we try to ensure 100% security, there are inherent risks associated with using the internet. In order to access and change any of your private account information or for our team members to provide you with these details over the phone, you will be required to identify your account via the individual account name and primary account contact details.

Sending information overseas

All our servers and Systems are located in Australia, so Your information is stored domestically.

However, in the course of providing the Message delivery, data You provided us, like that of Mobile Subscribers, may be disclosed to any third parties involved in the delivery of the Message to the handset, such as a Network Operator (i.e Telstra, Optus, Vodafone).

In some cases this data will also be provided to third party Network Operators outside of Australia, for example events where the handset of the Mobile Subscriber is roaming or located overseas.

Message content storage

SMS Central stores the Content of all the Messages sent by our users.  We treat the Content of Your Messages as privately and securely as all other information and it is not accessible by any other users or SMS Central team members without prior consent of the account administrator.

We’ll grant you access to your information

The Privacy Act gives You the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about You.

If You wish to access and/or correct Your personal information, please send Your request to support(at)smscentral.com.au. Upon request, SMS Central will also provide the administrator of your account with a full export of the organisation’s data in a common file format determined by SMS Central.

In some circumstances, where permitted under the Privacy Act, we may refuse to provide you access to your personal information. This would typically occur where releasing the information could pose a serious threat to health or safety, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another person, would interfere in legal investigations or other proceedings or would otherwise be illegal.

Your data may be permanently deleted by SMS Central 12 months after You stop paying to use our Services, or at the administrator’s request.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have about You and Your company is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date when we collect and use it. To this end, we may, from time to time, contact You in regards to keeping this data accurate and up to date.

We don’t store credit card details

When You register for our Service, we ask for information such as Your name, company name, e-mail address and mobile number.  You are not required to enter Your credit card information until You decide to purchase prepaid SMS and MMS credits. SMS Central uses a secure connection to the PCI-DSS compliant gateway provided by an Australian third-party intermediary, to manage credit card processing. This intermediary is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information other than for the sole purpose of credit card processing on SMS Central’s behalf.

We monitor our systems

SMS Central will never ever access the details of any transaction entered and stored in our System or System usage history for a specific identifiable user, except when granted permission by the user to assist with resolution of a System issue or error. SMS Central may access non-identifying and aggregated usage information about our customers, in order to better understand how You are using our Services. We do this so that we can improve our System design and, where appropriate, have the System prompt users with suggestions on ways to improve their own use of the Service.

You can opt out of any email communications

SMS Central sends out billing information, product information, updates to our Services and regular customer newsletters to our registered users via email.  We will include clear and simple instructions describing how You can opt out and be removed from the mailing list where appropriate, although sending an email to support(at)smscentral.com.au should do the trick.  SMS Central will ensure You are instantly removed from our mailing lists.

Please remember to check the privacy policy of any third party website links

The SMS Central website may contain links to other websites for your own reference. We don’t take responsibility for the privacy or content of these websites. Please make sure You check their privacy policies before using other applications.

Your consent

By continuing to use our Service and by providing SMS Central with information, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your information in the manner described above in this policy and security document and any subsequent amendments.

Your complaints, comments and questions (have You any?)

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy or use of personal information, if you wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, feel we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or any registered binding Australian Privacy Principles code, or if you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, please set out your request in writing and send it to support(at)smscentral.com.au

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe. If You are not happy with our response, You may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Updates from time to time

SMS Central reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time. We will post our changes on the website and highlight the changes we have made so You are always aware of where You stand.

LAST UPDATE: April 2014.